St. Joseph High Road St. Venera, SVR 1013, Malta

Privacy Policy

Aġenzija  Żgħażagħ  values  your  privacy  and  is  committed  to  take  its  responsibility  to  seriously manage  and  safeguard  your  personal  data.  We will be clear and transparent about the information we are collecting and what we will do with that information.

This Policy sets out the following:

  • What personal data we collect and process about you in connection with your relationship with us as a young person;
  • Where we obtain the data from;
  • What we do with that data;
  • How we store the data;
  • We do not disclose your information, unless it is specifically stated for the implementation of a particular scheme you would apply for and we will require your consent for such disclosure.
  • How we deal with your data protection rights;
  • How we comply with the data protection rules.

All personal data is collected and processed in accordance with Maltese and EU data protection laws.

Aġenzija  Żgħażagħ  [referred  throughout  this  policy  as  we,  us,  our]  is  the  “data  controller”  of all the young people’s personal information that is collected and the purposes why this data is  used.  Aġenzija  Żgħażagħ  is  the  Maltese  National  Youth  Agency  and  operates  from  its  Head  Office in St Joseph High Road, Santa Venera.

What personal data we collect

Personal data means any information relating to you which allows us to identify you, such as your name, contact details, age and information about your access to our website.

We  may  collect  personal  data  from  you  when  you  apply  for  one  of  our  youth  services,  use  our  website  and/or  servizzi.gov  website  access,  participate  in  a  survey,  competition,  event,  programme, activity or when you contact us.

Specifically, we may collect the following categories of information:

  1. Name, home address, e-mail address, telephone and/or cell phone numbers, passport or other recognized personal ID card numbers and details.
  2. Information about your use of our website;
  1. The communications you exchange with us or direct to us via letters, emails, chat service, calls, and social media;
  1. Details about your organisation.

Personal details about your health, alleged commission or conviction of criminal offences are considered “sensitive” personal data under applicable data protection laws. We will process any such data only if you have given your explicit consent, or it is necessary (for instance if you request special assistance), or you have deliberately made it public.

What do we use your personal data for, why and for how long?

Your data may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Providing services, programmes, events or any activity that you request to be updated on or involved in: we use the information you give us to perform the services you have asked for in relation to youth related services.
  2. Contacting you in the event of change in dates, time or location of any service, programme, event or activity: we send you communications about the services you have asked for and any changes to such services. These communications are not made for marketing purposes and cannot be opted-out of;
  3. Administrative or legal purposes: we use your data for statistical analysis, systems testing, youth related surveys, maintenance and development, or in order to deal with a dispute or claim. Note that we may perform data profiling based on the data we collect from you for statistical analysis purposes. Any profiling activity will be carried out with your prior consent only and by making best endeavours to ensure that all data it is based on is accurate. By providing any personal data you explicitly agree that we may use it to perform profiling activities in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  4. Security, health, administrative, crime prevention/detection: we may pass your information to government authorities or enforcement bodies for compliance with legal requirements;
  5. Youth related services communications: we use your data to manage our relationship with you as a young person and to improve our services and enhance your experience with us;
  6. Provide tailored youth related services: we use your data to provide information we believe is of interest to you, prior to, during, and after your experience and/or engagement in activity, event or programme with us and to personalise the services we offer to you.
  7. Promotion: from time to time we will contact you with information regarding to youth related opportunities and ancillary youth services via e-communications. You will have the choice to opt in or opt out of receiving such communications by indicating your choice at such stage. You will also be given the opportunity on every e-communication that we send you to indicate that you no longer wish to receive our direct marketing material.
  8. We will only process your personal data where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will depend on the reasons we have collected and need to use your personal data for.
  9. We may also process your personal data for one or more of the following:
    • To comply with a legal obligation;
    • You have consented to us using your personal data (e.g. for information related uses;
    • To protect your vital interests or those of another person (e.g. in case of a medical emergency);
    • It is in our legitimate interests in operating as the national youth entity (e.g. for administrative purposes).

Only young people aged 18 or over can provide their own consent. For young people under this age, consent of the young people’s’ parents or legal guardians is required.

We will not retain your data for longer than is necessary to fulfil the purpose it is being processed for.  To  determine  the  appropriate  retention  period,  we  consider  the  amount,  nature  and  sensitivity of the personal data, the purposes for which we process it and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means.

The  schedule  on  table 1  hereunder, outlines  the  retention  requirements  for  the  various  categories  of  documentation within Aġenzija Żgħażagħ.

When  we  no  longer  need  your  personal  data,  we  will  securely  delete  or  destroy  it.  We  will  also  consider  if  and  how  we  can  minimise  over  time  the  personal  data  that  we  use,  and  if  we  can  anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you or identify you, in which case we may use that information without further notice to you.

Security of your personal data.

We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of your personal data, and to protect it against accidental loss, destruction or damage. The data you provide to us is protected using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) technology. SSL is the industry standard method of encrypting personal  information  and  credit  card  details  so  that  they  can  be  securely  transferred  over  the  Internet.

We may disclose your information to trusted third parties for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We require all third parties to have appropriate technical and operational security measures in place to protect your personal data, in line with Maltese and EU law on data protection rules.

Sharing your personal data

Your personal data may be shared with other entities who will be partners in the scheme that you would have opted to join.

We may also share your personal data with the following third parties for the purpose described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Government authorities, law enforcement bodies and regulators.
  2. Social media: You may be able to access third party social media services through our website or before coming to our website. When you are registered with your social service account, we will obtain the personal information you choose to share with us through these social media services pursuant to their privacy settings in order to improve and personalize your use of our website. We may also use social media plugins on our website. As a result your information will be shared with your social media provider and possibly presented on your social media profile to be shared with others in your network. Please refer to the privacy policy of these third-party social media providers to find out more about these practices.

Data Protection Officer

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) to oversee compliance with this policy. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to:

Data Protection Officer (Aġenzija Żgħażagħ),

St. Joseph High Road,

Santa Venera,

SVR 1013, Telephone: 22586700,

Email: aġenzija.zghazagh@gov.mt

Your Data Protection Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request information about whether we hold personal information about you, and, if so, what that information is and why we are holding/using it.
  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Withdraw consent. In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If  you  want  to  exercise  any  of  these  rights,  then  please  contact  our  DPO  by  post  at  Aġenzija Żgħażagħ St. Joseph High Road Santa Venera SVR 1013.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We  may  need  to  request  specific  information  from  you  to  help  us  confirm  your  identity  and  ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

In case you are not satisfied with the outcome of your access request, you may refer a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner, whose contact details are provided below.

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner

The Information and Data Protection Commissioner may be contacted at:

IDPO,

Level 2 Airways House,

High Street,

Sliema SLM 1549

Telephone: 23287100

Changes to Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time and any changes to the statement will be communicated to you by way of an e-mail or a notice on our website.

Table 1

Category of Document
Retention Period
Justification
European Youth Card
Between the card’s holder age 13 – 30
Validity of Card
Contract for Lease of Equipment
Within a year’s time from end of contract
Administrative and Auditing Purposes
Bookings of Youth Activity Centres
Within a year’s time from end of contract
Administrative and Auditing Purposes
Bookings of Youth Village
Within a year’s time from end of contract
Administrative and Auditing Purposes
Contracts of Youth Organisations Scheme
Within five years’ time from end of contract
Administrative and Auditing Purposes
Contracts of Music Traineeship Scheme
Within five years’ time from end of contract
Administrative and Auditing Purposes
Youth Specialisation Training Programme – Youth.inc
Within five years’ time from end of contract
Administrative and Auditing Purposes
Get Into Programme
Within five years’ time from end of contract
Administrative and Auditing Purposes
Empowerment Programme
Within five years’ time from end of contract
Administrative and Auditing Purposes
Registration of Youth Organisation
Until the organisations retains the registration with Aġenzija Żgħażagħ
Administrative and Auditing Purposes
Community and Outreach Programme
Within five years’ time from end of contract
Administrative and Auditing Purposes
Privacy Preferences
When you visit our website, it may store information through your browser from specific services, usually in form of cookies. Here you can change your privacy preferences. Please note that blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience on our website and the services we offer.